Hans Memling, 1479 - Madonna and Child with Angels - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General description from National Gallery of Art (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Oil on panel

Dimensions: Painted surface: 57.6 x 46.4 cm (22 11/16 x 18 1/4 in.) Overall (panel): 58.8 x 48 cm (23 1/8 x 18 7/8 in.) Framed: 86.3 x 77.4 x 11.4 cm (34 x 30 1/2 x 4 1/2 in.)

Structured artwork details

Artpiece title: "Madonna and Child with Angels"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Century: 15th century
Year of creation: 1479
Artwork age: over 540 years
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: www.nga.gov
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Short overview of the artist

Artist: Hans Memling
Alternative names: Jean Hemmelink, Heymelinck, Emmelinck, Memling Khans, Emmelinkx, Hemelink, Memmelynghe Jan van, Memling, Hans Memling, Jan van Mimnelinghe, hemling hans, Memlinc Hans, Hans van Brugge, Hans Hémelink, Zuan Memeglino, Jean Hemelinck, Hemling Hans, Hemmelinck, Memling Hans, Hamelinck, Emelinck, memling h., Hemmeling Hans, Memlinc Jan, Hans Memmelinck of Bruges, John of Bruges, Hemeling, Hemelinck Hans, Hammelmik, Himmelinck, Hans Hemmelinck, Hans Memlinc, Jean Emmelinck, Memmelinck Hans, Mamline Hans, Membling
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: Netherlandish
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Northern Renaissance
Died at the age of: 64 years
Born in the year: 1430
City of birth: Seligenstadt, Hessen state, Germany
Year died: 1494
Deceased in (place): Bruges, West-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium

Article specs

Product categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), wall picture
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Product material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Aluminium print sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Art print framing: not available

What is your favorite fine art print material?

In the product dropdown selection you can pick the material and sizeaccording to your individual preferences. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often labelled as a fine art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original into brilliant wall decoration. The great benefit of a plexiglass print is that sharp contrasts plus granular painting details become more exposed because of the very fine tonal gradation. Our plexiglass protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a nice structure on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth effect. The non-reflective surface make a contemporary impression. The bright sections of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without glare.
  • Canvas: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. A canvas has the distinctive look of three-dimensionality. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Art product background information

This classic art painting was made by the northern renaissance master Hans Memling. This artpiece is included in the National Gallery of Art's digital collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. This public domain work of art is included, courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The Netherlandish Hans Memling was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose style can mainly be attributed to Northern Renaissance. The Northern Renaissance painter was born in the year 1430 in Seligenstadt, Hessen state, Germany and died at the age of 64 in the year 1494.

Legal note: We try everythig possible in order to describe our products as clearly as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may diverge somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Bearing in mind that our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed