Hendrick ter Brugghen, 1619 - The Adoration of the Kings - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This over 400 years old painting was made by the male Dutch artist Hendrick ter Brugghen. This work of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Additionally, the artwork has the creditline: . The alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. Hendrick ter Brugghen was a painter, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Baroque. The Dutch painter was born in 1588 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 41 in the year 1629 in Utrecht, Utrecht province, Netherlands.

Supplemental information by the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The infant Christ sits on the lap of his mother, the Virgin Mary, while the three kings present him with gifts. It is striking that the figures are shown crowded together and in fairly stiff, static poses. Ter Brugghen’s style was old-fashioned by the standards of his time: the bright palette recalls Mannerism. The realism, especially in the Child’s face, brings to mind the work of the Italian painter Caravaggio.

Details about the work of art

Title of the painting: "The Adoration of the Kings"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Art classification: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created: 1619
Artwork age: more than 400 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General information on the artist

Artist: Hendrick ter Brugghen
Also known as: Terbrugghen Heinrick, Ten Brugge, Hendrik Ter Brugghen, Ter Brugh, Ter Brugge Hendrick, Terbrugge, Hendrick Terbruggen, hendrik terbruggen, Terbruggen Hendrik, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Brugghen Hendrick ter, Verbrugh, H Brugge, Ter Brugge, Terbrugh, Ter Brugghen, hendrik terbrugghen, terbrugghen, Terbrugghen Hendrick ter, Terbrugghen Hendrick Jansz. ter, טרבורגן הנדריק, Ter Brugghen Hendrick, Hendrik ter Bruggen, Terbrugge Hendrick, Terbruggen, Terbruggen Hendrick, Van der Brugge, Brugghen Hendrick Jansz. ter, Enrico d'Anversa, Henrico ter Bruggen, Ten Brugge Hendrick, Terbrugghen Hendrick, Hendrick Terbrugghen, Terbrugghen Hendrik, Brugghen Hendrickjansz. Ter, Henrick Terbrugghen, terbrugghen henrick, terbrueggen, Ter Brug, Hbrugghen, Heyndr. ter Burgh
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 41 years
Year of birth: 1588
Born in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1629
Died in (place): Utrecht, Utrecht province, Netherlands

Order your preferred product material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Select your favorite size and material between the choices:

  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Additionally, a printed canvas makes a cosy and warm appearance. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface creates a fashionable impression. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite work of art onto the surface of the aluminum composite. The colors of the print are luminous and bright in the highest definition, details appear crisp.
  • Print on acrylic glass: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original into lovely décor and offers a viable alternative option to aluminium and canvas prints.
  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a granular surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Structured item details

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Production: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, home design
Artwork orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Frame: please consider that this reproduction has no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try our best to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually. Please keep in mind that the tone of the printing material and the printing may vary slightly from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all the art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed