Hendrik Abraham Klinkhamer, 1820 - Dorpsgezicht left with two men leaning against a railing - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The product offering

In 1820 the male Dutch painter Hendrik Abraham Klinkhamer created this modern art piece of art. Nowadays, the artwork is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . In addition to this, the alignment is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Select your material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a nice surface finish. A poster print is designed for putting your art print with a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is an image applied on a cotton canvas fabric. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth, which creates a contemporary look throuch a surface , that is not reflective. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent start to fine replicas made with aluminum. The print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a modern way to display artworks, as it draws attention on the whole artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a plexiglass print, makes the original artwork into beautiful décor. In addition to that, it offers a viable alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts and also painting details become more exposed with the help of the very subtle tonal gradation.

Disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually. However, the pigments of the print products and the imprint might differ to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Because all the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

The product specifications

Product classification: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall décor, gallery wall
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Interpretation of image ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Item material choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: without frame

Background information about the unique artwork

Title of the piece of art: "Dorpsgezicht left with two men leaning against a railing"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1820
Approximate age of artwork: 200 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information

Artist name: Hendrik Abraham Klinkhamer
Other names: Hendrik Abraham Klinkhamer, Klinkhamer Hendrik Abraham, Klinkhamer Hendrik-Abraham
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: drawer, painter, etcher
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 62 years
Born in the year: 1810
Born in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1872

Copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed