Hendrik Meijer, 1771 - Farmhouse in the foreground washing women - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product summary

Farmhouse in the foreground washing women was by the male Dutch painter Hendrik Meijer. Nowadays, the work of art belongs to the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. The classic art public domain artpiece is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition to that, the artpiece has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Work of art background information

Piece of art title: "Farmhouse in the foreground washing women"
Artwork categorization: painting
General category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Year of creation: 1771
Age of artwork: more than 240 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview table

Name: Hendrik Meijer
Alternative names: de meyer h 2nd, Hendrik de Meyer, Meyer, De Meyer, Hendrik Meijer, Hendrik II Meijer, hendrick de meyer II, hendrick meyer, Myer, H. Meyer &amp, Meyer Hendrik de, Myer Hendrik, Mr Henry Meyer, Henry Meyer, H. Meyer, Hendrik Meyer, c., Meijer Hendrik, Meyer II Hendrick de, de meyer II Hendrick, Meyer Hendrik, Meijer Hendrik II, de meyer II H.
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, wallpaper manufacturer, etcher
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifetime: 56 years
Born in the year: 1737
Born in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1793
Town of death: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Order the material of your choice

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. You can select your favorite size and material between the following alternatives:

  • The poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly rough texture on the surface, that resembles the actual artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often named a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original into home decoration. Your favorite work of art is manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The great benefit of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and small details become recognizeable due to the delicate gradation of the print.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary impression. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to art reproductions with aluminum. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen work of art onto the surface of the aluminum. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, details are very clear. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly stylish way to display fine art reproductions, as it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the whole artwork.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed on a UV direct printing machine. It generates a particular look of three dimensionality. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Product background data

Product categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, art print gallery
Artwork orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length to width 4 : 3
Interpretation of the image aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Fabric choices: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to describe the art products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the tone of the printed materials and the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed