Hendrik Pothoven, 1735 - Damrak in winter - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art details

Work of art title: "Damrak in winter"
Classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Created in the year: 1735
Artwork age: 280 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary table

Artist: Hendrik Pothoven
Alternative names: Heinricus Pothoven, H. Pothoren, Hendrik Pothoven, J. Pothoven, Pothoven Hendrik, פותובן הנדריק, J. Pothoff, H. Pothoven
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Died aged: 81 years
Year born: 1726
Hometown: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1807
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Item information

Print product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: wall art, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Implication of image ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material options: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art reproduction: please consider that this art copy does not have a frame

Order the product material you would like to have

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. The non-reflective surface creates a modern impression. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best start to fine reproductions manufactured with aluminum. The bright components of the work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare. The direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a modern way to display art prints, since it draws attention on the whole artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slight surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass with a glossy effect: The acrylic glass print, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into home décor. Additionally, the acrylic art print offers a viable alternative to aluminium or canvas prints. The work of art is being made with state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for between 4 and six decades.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It has the exclusive impression of three dimensionality. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Specifications of the art product

In 1735 the artist Hendrik Pothoven made this masterpiece named Damrak in winter. The piece of art belongs to the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are glad to mention that this public domain artwork is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Additionally, the artwork has the following creditline: . The alignment is in landscape format with an image ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe our art products as closely as possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Nonetheless, the colors of the print materials and the imprint might differ marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed