Hendrik Pothoven, 1749 - Portrait of Harmen Hendrik van de Poll, Burgomaster - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications as provided from the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Harmen Hendrik van de Poll (1697-1772), Mayor of Amsterdam. Knee piece, sitting in a chair. Left a table on which letters and an inkstand. Pendant of SK-A-1269.

Structured details of the work of art

Painting title: "Portrait of Harmen Hendrik van de Poll, Burgomaster"
Categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1749
Artwork age: over 270 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist table

Artist: Hendrik Pothoven
Other names: J. Pothoff, פותובן הנדריק, H. Pothoven, Hendrik Pothoven, Heinricus Pothoven, H. Pothoren, Pothoven Hendrik, J. Pothoven
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 81 years
Birth year: 1726
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1807
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Product information

Product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall art, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 - (length : width)
Meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Item material options: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Choose your desired item material

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose the size and materialaccording to your preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite artwork into beautiful décor and offers a great alternative option to dibond and canvas prints.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The bright & white parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without glare.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. In addition to that, a printed canvas creates a charming and warm look. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a nice surface texture. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

In 1749 the Dutch painter Hendrik Pothoven made this piece of art with the title Portrait of Harmen Hendrik van de Poll, Burgomaster. Furthermore, the piece of art can be viewed in in the art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art public domain piece of art is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Also, the artwork has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Important legal note: We try our best to describe our products as clearly as possible and to display them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing may differ marginally from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Since the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed