Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1860 - Calm sea - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on this over 160 years old work of art

This over 160 year old masterpiece Calm sea was created by Hendrik Willem Mesdag in 1860. This piece of art belongs to the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, art collector Hendrik Willem Mesdag was an artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in 1831 in Groningen, Groningen province, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 84 in the year 1915.

Materials our customers can pick from

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to select your favorite size and material. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the work of art onto the aluminium surface. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, fine details are clear and crisp. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to display artworks, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often described as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original artwork into magnificient wall decoration. The work of art is being printed thanks to modern UV print machines. This has the image effect of vivid, impressive colors. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and heat for between 40-60 years.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed sheet of canvas with a granular structure on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wood stretcher frame. Your printed canvas of your favorite artwork will give you the unique opportunity of turning your individual fine art print into a large size artwork. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

Important legal note: We try whatever we can to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials and the print result might differ slightly from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Since our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

About the article

Product categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall gallery, art print gallery
Alignment: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: unframed art print

Piece of art background information

Title of the work of art: "Calm sea"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created: 1860
Artwork age: over 160 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General background information about the artist

Artist: Hendrik Willem Mesdag
Also known as: Mesdag Henrik William, Mesdag Hendrik Willem, Hendrik Wilhelm Mesdag, henrik willem mesdag, Hendrik Willem Mesdag, H. W. Mesdag, mesdag h.w., Mezdag Hendrick Willem, Mesdag, Mesdag Henrick Willem, mesdag hendrik willem, Henrik William Mesdag, Mesdag Hendrik, Mesdag Henrik Willem, mesdag h.w., h.w. mesdag, W. Mesdag, Mesdag H. W.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: art collector, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 84 years
Year of birth: 1831
Place of birth: Groningen, Groningen province, Netherlands
Year of death: 1915

Copyright © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

(© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Calm sea. Fishing boats in shallow water near the shore. In the foreground wade a man with an anchor in the water.

You may also like

Recently viewed