Henri-Joseph Harpignies, 1887 - Sunset Landscape - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Which type of art product do we offer you?

This 19th century artpiece Sunset Landscape was made by Henri-Joseph Harpignies in 1887. The 130 year-old painting measures the dimensions: 23 x 31 1/2 in (58,4 x 80 cm) and was made on the medium oil on canvas. This piece of art is in the the collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art, which is located in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. With courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (license - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. Henri-Joseph Harpignies was a male painter, printmaker, whose art style can primarily be classified as Realism. The artist was born in the year 1819 and deceased at the age of 97 in 1916.

Work of art details

Work of art title: "Sunset Landscape"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1887
Artwork age: 130 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 23 x 31 1/2 in (58,4 x 80 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website: www.lacma.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist summary

Name: Henri-Joseph Harpignies
Alternative names: Harpignies Henri, Harpignies, harpignies h.j., harpignies h., Harpignies H. V., Henri Joseph Harpignies, ארפיניי אנרי ז'וזף, Harpignies Henri-Joseph, J. Harpignies, Henry Harpignies, Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Henri Harpignies, Harpignies Henri Joseph, Henri J. Harpignies, Harpignes, h. harpignies, harpignies henri, harpignies h.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: printmaker, painter
Home country: France
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifetime: 97 years
Year born: 1819
Died in the year: 1916

Order the material of your choice

The product dropdown menu gives you the possibility to pick the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into brilliant home décor. Above all, the acrylic glass fine art print is a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art prints. The artwork is made with modern UV direct print technology. It creates sharp and rich color shades. The great upside of a plexiglass print is that contrasts and also small painting details become recognizeable with the help of the fine tonal gradation of the print.
  • The canvas print: The UV printed canvas material stretched on a wooden frame. A printed canvas of your favorite artwork will let you turn your custom into a large collection piece as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas paper with a nice surface finish, which reminds the original work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the print to facilitate the framing.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent start to prints on aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the fine details of the print appear clear and crisp. This print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase fine art prints, as it draws focus on the image.

The product

Product categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: gallery wall, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation: landscape format
Image ratio: 4 : 3
Implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials available: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: unframed product

Legal note: We try everything in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print products and the print result might differ marginally from the representation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed