Henry Chase, 1882 - Running for an Anchorage - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© Copyright - Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Signed, l.r.: H. Chase

Background information on the unique work of art

Work of art title: "Running for an Anchorage"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1882
Age of artwork: over 130 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 30-1/4 x 25-1/4 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Web page: www.discovernewfields.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist details

Artist name: Henry Chase
Also known as: Chase Henry, Chase, Henry Chase, Chase Harry
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 36 years
Year of birth: 1853
Place of birth: Woodstock, Windsor county, Vermont, United States
Year died: 1889
Town of death: Sewanee, Franklin county, Tennessee, United States

Structured item information

Print product type: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, wall gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Which print materials can I select?

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image applied on a canvas. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a granular surface finish, that resembles the actual work of art. The printed poster is perfectly suited for framing the fine art print in a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding effect of depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to art replicas with aluminum. The bright sections of the original artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glow. The colors of the print are bright and vivid in the highest definition, details of the print appear crisp.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a print on plexiglass, will convert the original artwork into beautiful décor. Your own version of the artwork is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The major upside of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts plus image details will be more visible thanks to the precise gradation.

Details of the print product

The over 130 year-old artwork with the title Running for an Anchorage was created by the male American painter Henry Chase in 1882. The artwork was made with the size: 30-1/4 x 25-1/4 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the medium of the painting. Nowadays, this work of art is included in the Indianapolis Museum of Art's collection. This modern art public domain artpiece is being provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Important legal note: We try our best in order to describe the products as accurately as possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials and the printing can diverge slightly from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Considering that all our are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed