Henry Inman, 1837 - Martin Van Buren - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artpiece background information

Artpiece name: "Martin Van Buren"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1837
Artwork age: more than 180 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 30 3/4 x 25 1/2 in (78,1 x 64,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893

Artist summary table

Artist: Henry Inman
Aliases: Henry Inman, Inman Henry, Inmann Henry, Inman
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 45 years
Birth year: 1801
Year died: 1846

The product specs

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: gallery wall, wall gallery
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Pick your product material option

In the dropdown lists next to the article you can select your favorite size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often described as a plexiglass print, makes the original artwork into brilliant décor. Your artwork is being manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus small image details become identifiable due to the granular tonal gradation.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wood stretcher frame. It creates a particular impression of three dimensionality. What is more, printed canvas makes a cosy, comfortable look. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth. A non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary look. The colors are luminous, fine details of the print appear very clear.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a fine texture on the surface, which reminds the original artwork. The print poster is qualified for putting the art replica using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing.

Details of the article

This over 180 year-old piece of art was painted by the painter Henry Inman in 1837. The version of the masterpiece has the size of 30 3/4 x 25 1/2 in (78,1 x 64,8 cm) and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. Today, this work of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. We are glad to state that the public domain artpiece is being included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893. Besides, the alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can to depict our products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result may vary marginally from the image on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed