Henry Peters Gray, 1846 - The Greek Lovers - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Gray painted “The Greek Lovers” after a trip to Italy, where, as evidenced by the style and palette of this painting, he was influenced by the art of the Italian Renaissance. This painting was highly regarded in its day, and the subject reflects the nineteenth-century fascination with Greco-Roman antiquity.

Details about the unique piece of art

Title of the painting: "The Greek Lovers"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1846
Age of artwork: around 170 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 40 1/4 x 51 1/2 in (102,2 x 130,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Church Osborn, 1902
Artwork creditline: Gift of William Church Osborn, 1902

Contextual artist information

Artist name: Henry Peters Gray
Other names: Gray Henry Peters, Henry Peters Gray
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Died aged: 58 years
Year born: 1819
Birthplace: New York City, New York state, United States
Died: 1877
Town of death: New York City, New York state, United States

About this item

Print prodct: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: art print gallery, wall art
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: unframed art copy

Pick your favorite item material

In the dropdown menu next to the product you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your individual preferences. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material stretched on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slight texture on the surface. It is optimally suited for placing your art print in a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface creates a modern impression. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to fine art replicas on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artpiece right onto the aluminium composite surface. The bright & white sections of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glow. Colors are luminous, details appear crisp.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original into beautiful décor. The work of art is made with state-of-the-art UV print technology. The major upside of an acrylic glass fine art print is that sharp contrasts and minor image details become identifiable thanks to the delicate tonal gradation.

In 1846 the American painter Henry Peters Gray painted this 19th century artpiece named "The Greek Lovers". The beyond 170 year old original version was painted with the size: 40 1/4 x 51 1/2 in (102,2 x 130,8 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. This artpiece belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital art collection. The modern art public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Church Osborn, 1902. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of William Church Osborn, 1902. On top of that, alignment is landscape and has an image ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try everything in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials and the imprint can vary slightly from the image on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. Considering that the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed