Henry Peters Gray, 1848 - The Wages of War - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the product

In the year 1848 Henry Peters Gray painted this artpiece The Wages of War. The original measures the size: 48 1/4 x 76 1/4 in (122,6 x 193,7 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the technique for the work of art. This work of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. We are pleased to mention that this public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Several Ladies and Gentlemen, 1873. : Gift of Several Ladies and Gentlemen, 1873. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Available product material options

For every product we offer different materials & sizes. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the artwork into amazing décor. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface, which resembles the original version of the masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the print motif to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Your canvas of your favorite artpiece will give you the chance to turn your art print into a large artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Artist table

Name: Henry Peters Gray
Also known as: Henry Peters Gray, Gray Henry Peters
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 58 years
Year of birth: 1819
Born in (place): New York City, New York state, United States
Died: 1877
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Artpiece details

Painting title: "The Wages of War"
Artwork categorization: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1848
Approximate age of artwork: around 170 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 48 1/4 x 76 1/4 in (122,6 x 193,7 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: www.metmuseum.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Several Ladies and Gentlemen, 1873
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Several Ladies and Gentlemen, 1873

About this article

Article classification: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: wall gallery, wall picture
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 2 - length : width
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Product material choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: without frame

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to describe our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the print products and the printing can vary somehwat from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © , Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed