Hermanus Numan, 1754 - Sleeping man with dog under a tree - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured details of the artpiece

Title of the work of art: "Sleeping man with dog under a tree"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in: 1754
Artwork age: over 260 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Background information about the artist

Name of the artist: Hermanus Numan
Alternative names: Numan, Hermanus Numan, Numan Hermanus
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifetime: 76 years
Year born: 1744
Year died: 1820

Article background info

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, art print gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: no frame

Choose your desired product material option

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed flat canvas with a fine texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best start to fine prints produced with aluminum. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, details are very clear, and you can literally perceive a matte appearance of the print. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a modern way to showcase art, because it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Furthermore, a printed canvas creates a lively and pleasing atmosphere. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Print on acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original work of art into gorgeous home decoration and makes a great alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art prints. The work of art will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and image details become more visible because of the very subtle gradation of the print.

Information about the article

In 1754 Hermanus Numan made this artwork. Today, this artwork is part of the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . In addition to that, the alignment is in portrait format with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal note: We try our best in order to describe our products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result may diverge somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed