Hermanus Numan, 1776 - Susanna van Collen née Mogge and her daughter - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Susanna Mogge is seated in front of a portrait of her deceased husband, Ferdinand van Collen, half-covered by a dark curtain. She is about to be married again, to Hendrik Muilman, a wealthy banker from Amsterdam. Her room is fashioned in the neo-classical style. The curvaceous commode is still rococo in feeling, but its gilded mounts show classical motifs.

Things you should know about the over 240 years old artwork

The classic art masterpiece Susanna van Collen née Mogge and her daughter was painted by the painter Hermanus Numan in the year 1776. The piece of art is in the the collection of Rijksmuseum located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Select a item material variant

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to pick your prefered material and size. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often denoted as a plexiglass print, makes the artwork into gorgeous wall decoration and offers a viable alternative to dibond and canvas fine art replicas. Your artwork is made with modern UV printing machines.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied on a cotton canvas. A canvas creates a homelike and appealing feeling. How do I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a slight surface finish, that reminds the original version of the work of art. It is particularly suited for placing your fine art print using a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the artwork to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth, which creates a fashionable look throuch a surface structure, which is not reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal start to art prints on aluminum. The bright & white parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without glow. Colors are bright and vivid, the fine details are crisp and clear.

General background information on the artist

Artist: Hermanus Numan
Other names: Hermanus Numan, Numan Hermanus, Numan
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 76 years
Year born: 1744
Died in the year: 1820

Work of art details

Artwork title: "Susanna van Collen née Mogge and her daughter"
Classification: painting
Category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created: 1776
Artwork age: 240 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product specifications

Product type: fine art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: art reproduction gallery, home design
Artwork alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4
Meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Important note: We do everything in order to describe our art products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the colors of the printed materials and the printing might diverge marginally from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Because all art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed