Hubert Robert - Wandering Minstrels - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The work of art with the title "Wandering Minstrels" was painted by the painter Hubert Robert. The artwork was made with the size: 68 3/4 x 48 1/4 in (174,6 x 122,6 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the French painter as the technique for the piece of art. Today, this piece of art forms part of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection located in New York City, New York, United States of America. The public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1917. : Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1917. Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Hubert Robert was a male curator, painter of French nationality, whose style can be attributed primarily to Rococo. The Rococo painter lived for a total of 75 years, born in 1733 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and deceased in the year 1808.

General information from the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

Robert first went to Rome in 1754, eventually spending eleven years in Italy and befriending Fragonard, who influenced his free and lively style of painting and drawing. In this panel from the Bagatelle series, Robert adapted the architecture of the Campidoglio in Rome for the palace at the right. The fountain with the obelisk may have been based on one formerly in the gardens of the château. Most of the work on the series was done between 1777 and 1779.

Background data on the original work of art

Title of the piece of art: "Wandering Minstrels"
Categorization: painting
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 68 3/4 x 48 1/4 in (174,6 x 122,6 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1917
Artwork creditline: Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1917

About the artist

Name of the artist: Hubert Robert
Other names: Robart Hubert, Robert Hubert des Ruines, Robert des Ruines, Robert Hubert, Hubert Robert, Robarts Hubert, Roberts Hubert
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Professions: curator, painter
Country of origin: France
Styles of the artist: Rococo
Life span: 75 years
Year born: 1733
Place of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died: 1808
Place of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Select your favorite item material

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. It makes the unique impression of three dimensionality. Your printed canvas of this artwork will allow you to transform your individual fine art print into a large size work of art. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine surface structure. The poster print is optimally appropriate for framing your art print using a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will turn your original artwork into beautiful décor. Your work of art is being printed with the help of modern UV printing machines.

The product specifications

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall picture, art print gallery
Alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.4
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everything to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the tone of the print materials and the printing might vary to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Bearing in mind that the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed