Jacob Eichholtz, 1825 - Samuel Humes - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about the product

The 19th century artpiece was made by Jacob Eichholtz in 1825. The original version has the following size: 29 x 24 1/8 in (73,7 x 61,3 cm) and was painted with the techinque oil on canvas. Besides, the piece of art is in the the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The modern art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1959. Creditline of the artwork: Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1959. What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Work of art background information

Painting name: "Samuel Humes"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1825
Age of artwork: over 190 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 29 x 24 1/8 in (73,7 x 61,3 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's webpage: www.metmuseum.org
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1959
Creditline of artwork: Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1959

Artist summary table

Artist name: Jacob Eichholtz
Also known as: Eichholtz Jacob, eichholtz j., eichholtz jacob, Jacob Eichholtz, Eicholtz Jacob, Jacob Eicholtz, eichholt jacob
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter, coppersmith
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Life span: 66 years
Birth year: 1776
Year of death: 1842

Choose your product material

In the product dropdown lists you can pick your favorite size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a plexiglass print, makes the original work of art into wall decoration. Your own version of the work of art is made thanks to state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The result of this are vivid and stunning colors.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive effect of depth. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece onto the aluminium surface. Colors are luminous and bright, fine details of the print are crisp, and you can really perceive the matte appearance of the print. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to display art prints, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a granular texture on the surface. It is ideally used for placing the art print with a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing.
  • Canvas: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on a UV direct printer. A canvas print of this work of art will provide you with the chance to transform your into a large size artpiece. How do I hang a canvas print on the wall? A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.

The product

Print prodct: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: gallery wall, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material options: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to depict the products as closely as possible and to illustrate them visually. Please keep in mind that some tone of the printing material and the imprint might diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Considering that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed