Jacob Hart Lazarus, 1837 - Henry Inman - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed product infos

In 1837 Jacob Hart Lazarus created this masterpiece "Henry Inman". The original version was made with the size: 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in (27 x 21,9 cm) and was made with oil on canvas. Today, the artpiece is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. The artwork, which is part of the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893. : Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Artpiece details

Work of art title: "Henry Inman"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year: 1837
Approximate age of artwork: around 180 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in (27 x 21,9 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Jacob H. Lazarus, 1893

The artist

Name of the artist: Jacob Hart Lazarus
Aliases: Jacob Hart Lazarus, Lazarus Jacob H., Lazarus Jacob Hart, J.H. Lazarus, Jacob H. Lazarus
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 69 years
Year born: 1822
Year of death: 1891

Product materials you can pick from

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface, that resembles the actual version of the artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true depth. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artpiece right onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright sections of the artwork shine with a silky gloss but without any glare.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, transforms an original artwork into beautiful décor and offers a viable alternative to canvas or dibond art prints. The work of art is custom-made thanks to modern UV direct print technology. The real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for many more years to come.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. It generates the special impression of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Product background info

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: home design, wall picture
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Side ratio: 3 : 4
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Product material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to depict the products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the colors of the print materials, as well as the print result may diverge slightly from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed