Jacob van Strij, 1766 - Landscape with cows on a river with ships - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In 1766 Jacob van Strij painted this classic art painting Landscape with cows on a river with ships. Moveover, the work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Jacob van Strij was an artist, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in the year 1756 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 59 in the year 1815 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands.

Selectable materials

For every product we offer different materials & sizes. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed on an industrial printing machine. A canvas creates the typical look of three-dimensionality. A canvas makes a cosy, comfy look. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often described as a plexiglass print, transforms the original into beautiful décor.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The colors are luminous and vivid, fine details of the print appear crisp and clear, and you can feel the matte appearance of the fine art print. This direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to showcase artworks, since it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened texture on the surface, that resembles the original version of the work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Contextual artist metadata

Artist: Jacob van Strij
Aliases: strij, Jacob van Strij, Van Stri, Stry Jacob van, Van Stey, van stry j., Jacob van Striy, Van Stry, van Stree, Von Stry, Van Strie, Stry, jan van strij, John van Stry, J. Van Stry, V. Stry, Van-Streel, Strey Jacob van, Stri Jacob van, Strie Jacob van, F. Van Stry, Van Strey, Strij Jacob van, Jacob van Stry, Van Strey de Dordrecht
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Baroque
Age at death: 59 years
Born in the year: 1756
Town of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1815
Town of death: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands

Artwork table

Name of the piece of art: "Landscape with cows on a river with ships"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1766
Age of artwork: more than 250 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item details

Print product type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: home design, gallery wall
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: please consider that this art print has no frame

Important note: We try all that we can to describe our products as clearly as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint may vary slightly from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Considering that the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed