Jacob van Strij, 1766 - Winter landscape with willows along a frozen ditch - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About this over 250 year-old artpiece

The over 250 year old artwork was created by the baroque painter Jacob van Strij in the year 1766. This work of art is included in the art collection of Rijksmuseum. We are delighted to state that this artpiece, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Jacob van Strij was a European artist, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Baroque. The Dutch artist lived for 59 years, born in the year 1756 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1815 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands.

Available materials

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a fine surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed from an industrial printing machine. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a plexiglass print, makes your favorite original work of art into brilliant décor. Your own copy of the work of art is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing technology. The plexiglass protects your custom art print against light and heat for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to art prints made with aluminum. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artwork right on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. Colors are luminous and bright, details appear crisp, and you can notice a matte appearance of the fine art print.

The painter

Artist name: Jacob van Strij
Also known as: F. Van Stry, Van Stry, Van-Streel, John van Stry, Strey Jacob van, Jacob van Stry, Stry, Van Stey, Jacob van Strij, van stry j., Stry Jacob van, Strij Jacob van, Van Strie, Van Strey de Dordrecht, Stri Jacob van, Strie Jacob van, Van Stri, Van Strey, Jacob van Striy, jan van strij, Von Stry, strij, V. Stry, van Stree, J. Van Stry
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Life span: 59 years
Year born: 1756
Place of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1815
Deceased in (place): Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands

Background data about the artwork

Title of the work of art: "Winter landscape with willows along a frozen ditch"
Categorization: painting
Category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artwork year: 1766
Age of artwork: more than 250 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the article

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: art print gallery, wall art
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Disclaimer: We try in order to describe the products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. Still, the colors of the printed materials and the printing may differ slightly from the representation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Since all the are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed