Jacob van Strij, 1800 - Landscape with Cows near a Ruin - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork depiction by the museum (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Italian countryside with cattle at a ruin. Left shepherds rest under an old tree in the foreground grazing cows and sheep along the way.

Details about the work of art

Title of the piece of art: "Landscape with Cows near a Ruin"
Classification of the artwork: painting
General category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Year of creation: 1800
Artwork age: 220 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details table

Name: Jacob van Strij
Other names: F. Van Stry, Van Stey, Van Strey de Dordrecht, John van Stry, Stri Jacob van, van Stree, Van Stri, Van-Streel, Jacob van Strij, Strij Jacob van, strij, Van Strie, Van Strey, Von Stry, Stry, V. Stry, Jacob van Stry, Strey Jacob van, jan van strij, Van Stry, J. Van Stry, Strie Jacob van, Stry Jacob van, van stry j., Jacob van Striy
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Baroque
Life span: 59 years
Year born: 1756
Place of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1815
Deceased in (place): Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured article information

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Image ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art copy: unframed product

Available product material choices

In the dropdown selection right next to the article you can pick the material and size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster is a printed flat canvas with a slight texture on the surface, that resembles the original version of the masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original into marvellous home décor. Your favorite work of art will be custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The image effect of this are sharp and rich colors. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus smaller artwork details become exposed because of the delicate tonal gradation in the picture. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth. The bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without any glare.
  • Canvas: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printer. Your canvas of this work of art will allow you to transform your own fine art print into a large collection piece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Background information on the art replica "Landscape with Cows near a Ruin"

In 1800 Jacob van Strij created the 19th century work of art "Landscape with Cows near a Ruin". Today, the work of art is in the the collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Jacob van Strij was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose style was primarily Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in 1756 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 59 in 1815.

Important legal note: We try our best to depict our art products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the colors of the print products, as well as the printing may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Considering that all the are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed