Jacques Linard, 1640 - Still Life with the Four Elements - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product details

The classic art masterpiece Still Life with the Four Elements was created by the baroque artist Jacques Linard. The original was painted with the size of 19 1/8 x 25 3/8 in and was produced with the technique oil on panel. Nowadays, this artpiece belongs to the Indianapolis Museum of Art's art collection. With courtesy of - Indianapolis Museum of Art (public domain).: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Jacques Linard was an artist, whose artistic style can mainly be classified as Baroque. The Baroque painter lived for a total of 48 years and was born in 1597 and passed away in the year 1645.

Choose your product material

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas: The printed canvas, which should not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on an industrial printing machine. A canvas produces a charming and pleasant effect. A canvas print of this masterpiece will allow you to transform your art print into a large size work of art like you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of canvas with a slightly rough texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original into gorgeous décor. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for many decades.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. Its non-reflective surface structure creates a contemporary look. The bright sections of the original artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glow. The colors are vivid and luminous, fine details are crisp, and the print has a a matte look that you can literally feel. This print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to display fine art reproductions, because it draws attention on the whole artwork.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to describe the products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print products and the printing can differ to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that the fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Article background information

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: art collection (reproductions), wall art
Alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: 4 : 3 - (length : width)
Implication of image ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: no frame

Details about the unique work of art

Artwork name: "Still Life with the Four Elements"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in: 1640
Approximate age of artwork: over 380 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on panel
Original artwork dimensions: 19 1/8 x 25 3/8 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of the museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

The artist

Artist name: Jacques Linard
Alternative names: Linard Jacques, Lienard, Linard, Jacques Linard
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: France
Classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Died at the age of: 48 years
Born: 1597
Died: 1645
Place of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

© Copyright - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed