Jacques-Louis David, 1813 - Mrs. David - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional description as provided from National Gallery of Art (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

oil on canvas overall: 72.9 x 59.4 cm (28 11/16 x 23 3/8 in.) framed: 93.6 x 79.7 x 9.5 cm (36 7/8 x 31 3/8 x 3 3/4 in.)

Detailed product information

The more than 200 year-old work of art Mrs. David was made by the male French artist Jacques-Louis David. The artpiece can be viewed in in the collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. The modern art work of art, which is part of the public domain is supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides this, the alignment is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jacques-Louis David was a politician, painter of French nationality, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Neoclassicism. The painter was born in the year 1748 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and deceased at the age of 77 in the year 1825 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium.

The product material options

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to choose a material and a size of your choice. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a nice texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will change the original work of art into magnificient wall décor and offers a viable alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints. The artwork is custom-made with modern UV direct print machines. This makes stunning, vivid color shades. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. The white & bright parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glare.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

About the painter

Artist name: Jacques-Louis David
Aliases: jacques l. david, Jacques-Louis David, L. David, David Cen, david jacques-louis, jac. louis david, David Lui, David Jacques-Louis, David Jaques Louis, David Zhak Lui, David Louis, Louis David, jaques louis david, Ta-wei Lu-i, david jean louis, Jacques Louis David, David J. L., Ta-wei-tʻe, David Louis, David J.-L., j. l. david, M. Louis David, David L., david j.l., J.L. David, M. le baron David, David Jacques Louis, David
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Professions: painter, politician
Country of the artist: France
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Neoclassicism
Lifetime: 77 years
Birth year: 1748
Born in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died: 1825
Place of death: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium

Background data about the unique work of art

Artwork name: "Mrs. David"
Categorization: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created: 1813
Approximate age of artwork: more than 200 years
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product specifications

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: art reproduction gallery, wall décor
Artwork alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Framing of the art copy: please bear in mind that this art print has no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to describe the art products as accurate as we can and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint may diverge marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Because all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed