James Hamilton, 1856 - On Hampstead Heath - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background data about the work of art

Name of the painting: "On Hampstead Heath"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in: 1856
Artwork age: 160 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 14 x 20 in (35,6 x 50,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's web page: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Sartain, 1912
Creditline: Gift of William Sartain, 1912

Artist summary table

Name: James Hamilton
Also known as: James Hamilton, Hamilton James, Hamilton James I, Hamilton James ii, James I Hamilton
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: artist, painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Life span: 59 years
Year born: 1819
Born in (place): Ireland, Europe
Year of death: 1878
Place of death: Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States

The product

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: art collection (reproductions), home décor
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1 (length : width)
Implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can select: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Picture frame: unframed product

Product materials on offer:

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to select your individual material and size. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. Also, a printed canvas produces a lovely, pleasing impression. A canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your individual fine art print into a large size artpiece like you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the artpiece right onto the aluminium composite surface. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, details are crisp and clear, and there’s a matte look you can literally feel.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original into magnificient décor. Your artwork will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This creates deep, rich color hues. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and granular artwork details become recognizeable because of the very subtle tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your chosen art print against light and heat for several decades.

Specification of the print product

In 1856 the male artist James Hamilton painted this 19th century painting On Hampstead Heath. The beyond 160 years old original had the size: 14 x 20 in (35,6 x 50,8 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American painter as the technique for the masterpiece. The piece of art forms part of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. The public domain artpiece is being included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Sartain, 1912. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of William Sartain, 1912. Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict our products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result may vary slightly from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Because all the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is protected by copyright © , www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed