James Peale, 1814 - Martha Stewart Wilson - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose a material option

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to choose the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen artwork right onto the aluminium surface. The bright and white parts of the work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glare.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slight surface structure. The poster print is suited for putting the fine art print using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original work of art into marvellous wall decoration. The work of art is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. This creates sharp and rich colors. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your selected art print against light and external influences for up to six decades.
  • The canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Legal disclaimer: We try our best to describe the products as clearly as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint can vary somehwat from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Detailed information on the print product

Martha Stewart Wilson is a masterpiece created by James Peale in 1814. The more than 200 year old original was made with the size: 28 1/2 x 24 in (72,3 x 61 cm) and was produced on the medium oil on canvas. This artpiece can be viewed in in the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. William L. McKim, 1972 (licensed: public domain). : Gift of Mr. and Mrs. William L. McKim, 1972. Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The American artist James Peale was a North American artist from United States, whose style was mainly Romanticism. The Romanticist artist lived for a total of 82 years and was born in the year 1749 in Chestertown and deceased in 1831.

Structured details of the artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Martha Stewart Wilson"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1814
Artwork age: more than 200 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 28 1/2 x 24 in (72,3 x 61 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. William L. McKim, 1972
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. William L. McKim, 1972

The product

Product type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: home design, wall decoration
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: unframed art copy

About the artist

Artist name: James Peale
Other names: James Peale, Peale James
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: American artist
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Lifespan: 82 years
Born: 1749
Born in (place): Chestertown
Died in the year: 1831

This text is copyrighted © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed