Jan Baegert, 1495 - The Circumcision of Christ - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 15th century piece of art was created by the artist Jan Baegert. The version of the masterpiece has the size: 14 1/2 x 9 in (36,83 x 22,86 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on panel. This work of art is in the the collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. We are pleased to reference that this work of art, which belongs to the public domain is being included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . In addition to this, the alignment is portrait with a ratio of 2 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% shorter than the width.

Pick your product material option

In the product dropdown selection you can select your favorite size and material. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to fine art replicas produced with aluminum. The white and bright components of the work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glow. The colors are bright and luminous, details appear crisp and clear, and the print has a a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a printed cotton canvas with a nice structure on the surface, that reminds the original version of the masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, changes an original work of art into gorgeous décor and forms a good alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art prints.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. A canvas generates the unique impression of three-dimensionality. Your canvas of your favorite work of art will let you turn your art print into a large collection piece like you know from art galleries. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to depict the products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result can diverge marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed as realistically as the digital version. Bearing in mind that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Structured item details

Article type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: length to width 2 : 3
Meaning: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Item material options: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Frame: unframed art print

Background information about the original piece of art

Title of the artpiece: "The Circumcision of Christ"
Artwork categorization: painting
General category: classic art
Time: 15th century
Created in: 1495
Age of artwork: around 520 years
Painted on: oil on panel
Size of the original artpiece: 14 1/2 x 9 in (36,83 x 22,86 cm)
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About the artist

Artist name: Jan Baegert
Aliases: Kappenberg Meister von, meister von cappenberg, Baegert, Master of Cappenberg, Meister von Kappenberg, Der Meister von Kappenberg, Jan Baegert, Baegert Jan, Master of Kappenberg, Cappenberg Meister von, Master of Cappenburg
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: German
Jobs: painter
Home country: Germany
Classification: old master
Lifespan: 82 years
Born in the year: 1455
Died: 1537

Copyright © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed