Jan de Bray, 1659 - Judith and Holofernes - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Judith and Holofernes. Judith is charged with sword about to cut off his head sleeping Holofernes, right her maid. Left foreground a table on which a candle and a brass pot.

Background information on the artwork created by the Baroque painter with the name Jan de Bray

This 17th century painting called Judith and Holofernes was made by the male artist Jan de Bray. Moveover, the artpiece is included in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are happy to reference that the artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jan de Bray was a painter from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be classified as Baroque. The European artist lived for a total of 77 years - born in the year 1620 in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1697.

Possible material choices

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to choose your prefered size and material. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas: The canvas print, which shall not be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied on a cotton canvas material. Your canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your individual into a large artwork. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth. The bright & white components of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without any glare. The colors of the print are bright and vivid in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte look you can literally feel. The UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely modern way to display art reproductions, as it draws attention on the image.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform an original work of art into lovely décor. Your own copy of the work of art is printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV printing technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and image details become more recognizeable with the help of the very subtle tonal gradation.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed canvas with a fine surface structure. It is suited for putting your art replica using a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing.

Artist overview table

Artist: Jan de Bray
Also known as: Bray Jan de, Braij Jan Salomonsz. de, J. de Bray, J. de Braay, Jan Salomonsz. De Bray, בריי יאן דה, J. de Bry, Bray Jan Salomonsz. de, de Bray Jan, Jan de Bray, Braij Jan de, Bray
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Life span: 77 years
Born: 1620
Place of birth: Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1697
City of death: Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands

Background information about the original artpiece

Title of the work of art: "Judith and Holofernes"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Broad category: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in the year: 1659
Approximate age of artwork: 360 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product specifications

Product type: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct print
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: home design, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Important legal note: We try our best to depict the art products as accurately as it is possible and to display them visually. However, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the printing may vary to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed