Jan de Bray, 1675 - The Governors of the Guild of St Luke, Haarlem, 1675 - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Materials our customers can pick from

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: A printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. A canvas of your favorite work of art will give you the chance of transforming your art print into a large artpiece like you know from art galleries. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas paper with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. It is suited for putting your art print with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth effect, which makes a fashionable impression by having a non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to fine prints made on aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen work of art onto the aluminium surface. The colors of the print are luminous, the details appear clear and crisp, and you can literally perceive a matte appearance of the print.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, transforms an original work of art into magnificient home decoration. Further, it offers a distinct alternative option to aluminium or canvas prints. Your artwork is being made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The great benefit of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and granular image details will be identifiable due to the delicate gradation.

Legal note: We try everything in order to describe the art products as accurate as it is possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. Still, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may vary marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Considering that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

General information by the museum's website (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Group portrait of the governors of the Guild of St Luke in Haarlem, 1675. From left to right: Wouter Knyff, Jan de Bray, Mulraet Gerrit Jan Golingh, Jan Claesz Marselis, Dirck de Bray, Jan de Jongh. The silversmith Mulraet holds in his hand a passionate plaque with a picture of St. Luke. Against the wall two paintings of landscapes.

Your individual fine art print

This piece of art named "The Governors of the Guild of St Luke, Haarlem, 1675" was made by the male Dutch artist Jan de Bray in 1675. Today, the artpiece is in the the art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Jan de Bray was a painter, whose style can mainly be classified as Baroque. The European artist lived for a total of 77 years and was born in 1620 in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands and passed away in the year 1697 in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands.

Artpiece details

Name of the artpiece: "The Governors of the Guild of St Luke, Haarlem, 1675"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Artwork year: 1675
Age of artwork: around 340 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Article type: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Production: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: art collection (reproductions), wall decoration
Orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1 length : width
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 40% longer than the width
Item material options: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Picture frame: without frame

Artist details

Artist name: Jan de Bray
Aliases: J. de Bry, de Bray Jan, Bray Jan Salomonsz. de, Braij Jan Salomonsz. de, J. de Braay, בריי יאן דה, Bray, Bray Jan de, Jan Salomonsz. De Bray, Jan de Bray, Braij Jan de, J. de Bray
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles: Baroque
Died aged: 77 years
Year of birth: 1620
Born in (place): Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1697
Town of death: Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed