Jan van Ravenswaay, 1820 - Meadow with Animals - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The print product offering

Meadow with Animals is a piece of art created by the painter Jan van Ravenswaay in the year 1820. What is more, the artpiece belongs to the art collection of Rijksmuseum located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has an image ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Fine art print materials which we offer:

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can pick a material and a size of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into beautiful décor. The work of art is being printed with state-of-the-art UV print machines.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Your canvas print of this artpiece will let you turn your custom fine art print into a large artpiece as you know from galleries. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent introduction to fine art prints with aluminum. The white and bright parts of the work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare. The colors of the print are bright and luminous in the highest definition, the details are crisp and clear.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a granular surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Important legal note: We try all that we can in order to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually on the product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint can diverge marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Since all our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product details

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, wall decoration
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length : width
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art copy: no frame

Details about the piece of art

Artwork name: "Meadow with Animals"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1820
Age of artwork: around 200 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the painter

Artist name: Jan van Ravenswaay
Alternative names: jan van ravenzwaay d. a., Jan van Ravensway, Ravenswaay Jan van, ravenzwaay jan v. d. Ae., J. VAN RAVENSZWAY, jan van ravenswaay d. ae., Jan van Ravenswaay, Jan Van Ravenzwaay, Ravenzwaay Jan van, Ravenswaay Jan van the elder, Ravenswaay
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 80 years
Year born: 1789
Place of birth: Hilversum, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1869
Died in (place): Hilversum, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected, Artprinta.com

Artwork depiction from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Meadow with cattle. Pasture with grazing and resting cows and a boy with a goat and little ones left are two horses under trees. In more distant pastures with cattle. In the foreground ducks at the waterfront.

You may also like

Recently viewed