Jan van Scorel, 1545 - Portrait or Reinoud III or Brederode - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order the material of your choice

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials & sizes. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often named a plexiglass print, will turn the artwork into brilliant home décor and makes a viable alternative to dibond or canvas prints. The work of art will be manufactured with the help of modern UV direct print technology. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as granular artwork details become recognizeable thanks to the fine tonal gradation.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slight surface texture, which reminds the original masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding effect of depth, which creates a contemporary impression thanks to a surface , which is non-reflective. The colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details of the print are crisp and clear.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wooden frame. A canvas generates a unique impression of three dimensionality. The canvas print produces a cosy, positive impression. Hanging your canvas print: A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Disclaimer: We try what we can to describe the products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint might diverge marginally from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Because all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Description from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Reinoud III of Brederode is portrayed here as a high official – with the insignia of the Order of the Golden Fleece, wearing expensive clothes and holding a richly decorated dagger in his hand. The nobleman was one of the chief supporters of Emperor Charles V, serving him in all kinds of important administrative roles.

This piece of art "Portrait or Reinoud III or Brederode" was created by the Dutch artist Jan van Scorel in 1545. Nowadays, the artwork forms part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jan van Scorel was a male architect, painter, whose style was primarily Northern Renaissance. The European painter was born in 1495 in Schoorl, North Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 67 in the year 1562.

Background information on the original work of art

Name of the piece of art: "Portrait or Reinoud III or Brederode"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: classic art
Temporal classification: 16th century
Created in the year: 1545
Artwork age: more than 470 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall art, wall gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material variants: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Contextual artist information

Name of the artist: Jan van Scorel
Alternative names: Scorel, Jan van Schoorel, Johann Schorell, Scharel, Schoreel Jan van, J. Schorel, Van Scorel Jan, Jan van Scorel, scorel jan van, Schoorel, Scorel Jan van, Scorellius Jan van, J. Schoreel, Scorelius, Schoorl, Schorel, Scorelius Jan van, Jean Schooreel, Scoreel Jan van, Schoorls, ian scorel, Schoorl Jan van, Jan Schoorel, Schoret, Schoorel Jan van, Jan Schorel, j. van scorel, J. Schoorel, Schorel Jan van, Jan Scorel
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter, architect
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Northern Renaissance
Age at death: 67 years
Born in the year: 1495
Town of birth: Schoorl, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1562
Died in (place): Utrecht, Utrecht province, Netherlands

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed