Jan Verkolje I, 1691 - Portrait of a Woman - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select the material you would like to have

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often named as a fine art print on plexiglass, will convert your artwork into magnificient décor. In addition to that, the acrylic fine art print is a good alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art replicas. The real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for many years.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artpiece on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. Colors are luminous, the fine details of the print appear crisp.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. It is particularly appropriate for placing the art replica in a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed onto canvas. A canvas produces a exclusive look of three-dimensionality. Furthermore, a printed canvas makes a charming, enjoyable effect. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe our products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result can vary marginally from the representation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Original artwork description from the museum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of a woman. Kneepad, sitting on a railing with a dog. Pendant of SK-A-1414.

Background information on the painting named "Portrait of a Woman"

This artwork was created by the Dutch artist Jan Verkolje I in 1691. It can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are delighted to mention that this artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Work of art details

Artpiece title: "Portrait of a Woman"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General term: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Created in the year: 1691
Approximate age of artwork: over 320 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: digital printing
Manufacturing: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall picture
Artwork alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

The artist

Name of the artist: Jan Verkolje I
Also known as: Verkolje Jan I, Jan Verkolje, Verkolje de Oude, Verkolje J., Verkolje Jan I, Johannes Verkolje, Jan Verkolye the Elder, J. Verkolie, Verkolje Johannes, Jean Verkolie, Verkolje Jan, J. Verkolier, den Oude Vercolje, I. Verkolie, Jean Vercolie, Verkolye Jan the elder, de Oude Verkolje, verkolje jan, Jan Verkolie, van verkolje, J. Verkolje, Jan Verkolje I, Jean Verkolye, John Verkolie, Verkolje, J. verkoolje, d'Oude Verkolje, Verkolje Johannes I, Jan I Verkolje
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: printmaker, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Lifetime: 43 years
Year of birth: 1650
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1693
Town of death: Delft, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed