Jan Veth, 1904 - Johan Philip van der Kellen (1831-1906). Manager of - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the painting titled Johan Philip van der Kellen (1831-1906). Manager of

The 20th century artpiece named "Johan Philip van der Kellen (1831-1906). Manager of" was created by the male artist Jan Veth. Today, this work of art can be viewed in in the art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Additional description by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Philip Johan van der Kellen (1831-1906), Director of the Print Room (1876-96). Bust left.

Background information on the artpiece

Painting title: "Johan Philip van der Kellen (1831-1906). Manager of"
Categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 20th century
Artwork year: 1904
Approximate age of artwork: over 110 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details table

Artist name: Jan Veth
Other names: Veth Jan, Jan Pieter Veth, Jan Veth, Veth Jan Pieter
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: art historian, university teacher, postage stamp designer, painter, writer, poet
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 61 years
Year born: 1864
Hometown: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1925

Choose your desired material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface. The poster is perfectly appropriate for placing the art print with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a contemporary look by having a surface , which is non-reflective. The white and bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glow. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to display art, since it draws attention on the image.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms your artwork into lovely home décor. Above all, it offers a viable alternative option to dibond and canvas prints. The artwork is being printed with the help of modern UV printing technology. It creates deep and rich color hues. The acrylic glass protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and heat for many years.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. In addition to that, a canvas creates a cosy, appealing ambience. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

About the product

Print prodct: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: digital printing
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art print gallery, art reproduction gallery
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Interpretation of side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can select: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually. However, the colors of the printing material, as well as the imprint may vary somehwat from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that all our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed