Jan Veth, 1908 - Ds P Hugenholtz H II, founder of the Free Township - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Ds. P. H. Hugenholtz II, founder of the Free Church. At half length, sitting in an armchair, head resting on his left hand.

Structured table of the work of art

Name of the piece of art: "Ds P Hugenholtz H II, founder of the Free Township"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in the year: 1908
Age of artwork: 110 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Artist name: Jan Veth
Other names: Jan Pieter Veth, Jan Veth, Veth Jan Pieter, Veth Jan
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: poet, art historian, university teacher, painter, writer, postage stamp designer
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 61 years
Birth year: 1864
Born in (place): Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1925

The product

Article classification: art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product usage: art collection (reproductions), wall art
Orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 3 : 4 - (length : width)
Interpretation of image ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: not available

Which kind of art print materials can I order?

For every product we offer different sizes and materials. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed directly on cotton canvas fabric. What is more, printed canvas generates a lively and appealing ambience. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal start to fine art reproductions with aluminum. The bright sections of the original work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glow. The colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the details appear crisp. The UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase art reproductions, since it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the image.
  • The poster print on canvas material: Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slightly roughened structure on the surface. A print poster is suited for putting the fine art print with the help of a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into beautiful home decoration and makes a distinct alternative to canvas or dibond prints. The work of art is printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing technology. The image effect of this are impressive and rich colors. The major benefit of an acrylic glass fine art print is that sharp contrasts and also small painting details will be more identifiable thanks to the very subtle gradation in the print.

Product explanation

This modern art work of art was painted by the male Dutch painter Jan Veth in 1908. Nowadays, this piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's collection. This modern art public domain piece of art is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition to that, the work of art has the creditline: . Further, the alignment is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible to depict our art products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Still, the pigments of the print materials and the printing might vary slightly from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed 100% realistically. Given that all our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed