Jan Victors, 1654 - The Greengrocer's Shop De Buyskool - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specs

In the year 1654 the painter Jan Victors painted this classic art work of art called The Greengrocer's Shop De Buyskool. Today, the work of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. This classic art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is supplied, courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Jan Victors was an artist, whose artistic style was primarily Baroque. The painter was born in the year 1619 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 58 in 1677 in Indonesia, Asia.

Artwork specifications by Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

The greengrocer 'De Buys Kool. For a store are displayed baskets with fruits and vegetables, between the baskets is the saleswoman with two children. Some customers consider the product offered. Street to sell a poultry man, just down a street vendor with a basket.

Artwork table

Title of the painting: "The Greengrocer's Shop De Buyskool"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: classic art
Period: 17th century
Artpiece year: 1654
Approximate age of artwork: 360 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview table

Artist: Jan Victors
Also known as: Jean Fictoor, Jean Victors, Victor Jan, den ouden Victor, J. Victors, Jan Victor den Ouden, Joseph Victor, Victors, Fictors, jan victoors, Jean Victoors, Victoors Johannes, J. Victoor, Victoor Jan, J. Victoors, J. Victor, Victoors, victors jan, Victors Johannes, Johannes Victors, Victoor Johannes, Victor Johannes, Jean Victoor, Victors Jan, Jan Victor, Jan Fictor, Wictors, Victo, Jan Victors, Victoor, Fictor, ויקטורס יאן, Victoors Jan, Victor, I. Victor, Jean Victor
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died at the age of: 58 years
Born in the year: 1619
Born in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1677
City of death: Indonesia, Asia

The material options

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can choose your individual material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas makes a lively and warm atmosphere. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall in your house.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal introduction to art prints with aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite artwork into brilliant décor. What is more, it offers a viable alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art replicas. Your artwork is being made with modern UV print machines. It makes vivid, stunning color shades. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as color details will be visible with the help of the precise gradation of the picture.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.

Structured item information

Product categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: art collection (reproductions), wall art
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: not included

Legal note: We try what we can to depict the art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing can diverge slightly from the representation on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Since all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed