Jan Weenix, 1680 - Portrait of Silvester van Tongeren - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What does the Rijksmuseum write about the 17th century work of art painted by Jan Weenix? (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait Silvester Tongeren. Pendant of SK-A-4959.

Which type of product do we present?

In 1680 Jan Weenix created this classic art artpiece. This artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Jan Weenix was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose style can primarily be classified as Baroque. The artist was born in the year 1641 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 78 in 1719 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Product materials our customers can pick from

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital image applied onto cotton canvas. Additionally, a canvas print makes a nice and warm ambience. Your canvas of your favorite artwork will provide you with the unique chance of turning your into a large work of art. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original artwork into great décor and offers a great alternative option to dibond or canvas prints. Your artwork will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and granular image details will be more exposed due to the subtle tonal gradation. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for between four and six decades.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed canvas with a granular structure on the surface, that reminds the actual artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. The white and bright parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare.

Brief overview of the artist

Artist: Jan Weenix
Alternative names: J. Weninx, Young Weenix, jonge Weeninx, de Jonge Weeninx, Weenir, Weenix Jan, Jan Weeninx de jonge, jongh Wenings, Jan Wenix, Woeninx Jan, Jan Weninks, Weninx de Jonge, Weeninx Jan, Jan Weenix, Jan Weninx d'jonge, John Weenix the Younger, Jan Weeninx, Weeninx the Younger, Weenix Jan the younger, Jan Weninx, Veeninx le fils, Wenincx, de Jonge Weninx, d'Heer Weeninx, de jonge Wenix, Jean Véeninx fils, jonge Wenincx
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Died aged: 78 years
Year of birth: 1641
Hometown: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1719
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured details of the artpiece

Name of the artpiece: "Portrait of Silvester van Tongeren"
Categorization: painting
General category: classic art
Period: 17th century
Artpiece year: 1680
Age of artwork: more than 340 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product information

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: home décor, wall art
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please note that this product is not framed

Disclaimer: We try our best to depict the products as accurate as it is possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the pigments of the printed materials and the imprint can diverge somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Considering that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed