Jan Wildens, 1656 - View of Antwerp - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available product materials

In the product dropdown lists you can select a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, will convert your favorite original into gorgeous home décor. Your work of art will be made thanks to modern UV print technology. The great benefit of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and minor painting details will be exposed due to the very fine gradation.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to the sophisticated world of art prints manufactured on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen artpiece on the aluminium composite surface. The white & bright parts of the work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without any glare. Colors are bright and vivid, the fine details are very clear.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface. It is best designed for framing your art copy with the help of a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on a UV direct printing machine. A canvas produces a special look of three-dimensionality. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.

Legal disclaimer: We do our best in order to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print products, as well as the print result might differ slightly from the representation on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed 100% realistically. Since all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Original artwork description by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

View of the city of Antwerp and the surrounding lands, as seen from the land side (from the east). The roads go to town travelers, travel equipment and other vehicles, pedestrians and a shepherd with a flock of sheep. On the land are farmers engaged in planting, harvesting and digging. In the distance the profile of the town with strongholds.

Detailed product explanation

The piece of art was painted by the Dutch painter Jan Wildens in 1656. It is in the the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a side ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width. The painter Jan Wildens was a European artist, whose style can primarily be attributed to Baroque. The European painter was born in 1585 in Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium and deceased at the age of 68 in 1653.

Background information on the unique artwork

Artpiece title: "View of Antwerp"
Artwork classification: painting
General term: classic art
Time: 17th century
Year of creation: 1656
Approximate age of artwork: more than 360 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this item

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall gallery, art print gallery
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 16 : 9
Meaning: the length is 78% longer than the width
Materials available: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Art print framing: not available

Background information about the artist

Name of the artist: Jan Wildens
Also known as: Jan Wildens, Wildres Jan, Vildens Giovanni, J. Wildens, Giovanni Vildens, Wildens Jean, Wildens, Wilders, Jan de Wilden, J. Vildens, Jo. Wilden, Wiltens, Giovanni Wildens, Wildens Jan, Johan Wildens, Wildings, Wildens Giovanni, De Wilden, Jean Wildens, Wilden, Wilsden, Wilens, Wilden Jan de, Wildres, vildens
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Age at death: 68 years
Born in the year: 1585
Birthplace: Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium
Year died: 1653
Town of death: Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium

© Copyright, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed