Jan Willem Pieneman, 1820 - Portrait of Sara de Haan, Widow of the Amsterdam - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Sara de Haan (1761-1832), widow of the Amsterdam Cornelis Hartsen insurer. At half length, sitting to the left. At the head of a cap side.

Structured artwork data

Name of the piece of art: "Portrait of Sara de Haan, Widow of the Amsterdam"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1820
Approximate age of artwork: around 200 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview table

Name: Jan Willem Pieneman
Alternative names: Pieneman Jan Willem, Jan Willem Pieneman, Peuneman
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: printmaker, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Life span: 74 years
Born: 1779
City of birth: Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands
Year of death: 1853
Deceased in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured item information

Product categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: wall picture, art collection (reproductions)
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Available materials

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a plexiglass print, changes the artwork into beautiful wall décor and forms a distinct alternative option to canvas and aluminidum dibond art prints. Your favorite work of art is manufactured thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. The great advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that sharp contrasts as well as minor details become more recognizeable thanks to the delicate gradation. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for several decades.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster print is a printed flat canvas with a granular finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Specifications of the print product

Portrait of Sara de Haan, Widow of the Amsterdam is a masterpiece painted by Jan Willem Pieneman in 1820. Furthermore, this artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's art collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jan Willem Pieneman was a male painter, printmaker, whose style was primarily Romanticism. The Romanticist artist lived for a total of 74 years, born in the year 1779 in Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands and passed away in the year 1853.

Legal note: We try to depict the products as precisely as possible and to illustrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print materials and the print result may diverge somehwat from the image on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Given that all are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed