Jan Willem Pieneman, 1821 - Portrait Study of Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The painting with the title Portrait Study of Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington as art print

This painting Portrait Study of Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington was created by the Dutch artist Jan Willem Pieneman in 1821. The piece of art is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, printmaker Jan Willem Pieneman was a European artist, whose style can mainly be assigned to Romanticism. The Romanticist artist was born in 1779 in Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 74 in the year 1853.

Selectable product materials

In the product dropdown menu you can pick your individual size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into stunning wall décor. Your favorite artwork will be printed with the help of modern UV direct print machines. The great upside of a plexiglass fine art copy is that sharp contrasts and minor painting details will be more visible due to the very fine tonal gradation. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas with a nice surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Important information: We do what we can to describe our products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, some pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing may diverge somehwat from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. In view of the fact that our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product specifications

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall gallery, art print gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Meaning of side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Details about the unique artwork

Painting title: "Portrait Study of Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington"
Categorization: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1821
Approximate age of artwork: over 190 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Contextual artist information

Artist name: Jan Willem Pieneman
Also known as: Peuneman, Pieneman Jan Willem, Jan Willem Pieneman
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: printmaker, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Died aged: 74 years
Year born: 1779
Birthplace: Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands
Died: 1853
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Artwork information by the museum (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

After Pieneman had approached Wellington with a sketch for The Battle of Waterloo, he was granted permission to paint the protagonists from life. He spent much of 1821 and 1822 in London, as Wellington’s guest. During his time in the English capital the Duke himself and a number of British officers posed for him. Wellington hung the portraits in his London home, Apsley House, on the edge of Hyde Park, which is now open to the public.

You may also like

Recently viewed