Jan Willem Pieneman, 1832 - Portrait of Baron David Hendrik Chassé, Lieutenant-General - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the work of art by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Henry David Baron Chassé (1765-1849), Lieutenant General. Ten half length in uniform, standing folded in front of the breast with the arms. Defender of the Citadel of Antwerp (1832).

Things you should know about the art print of the painting Portrait of Baron David Hendrik Chassé, Lieutenant-General

The artwork Portrait of Baron David Hendrik Chassé, Lieutenant-General was made by the male Dutch painter Jan Willem Pieneman. This work of art belongs to the art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are glad to state that the public domain masterpiece is being provided - courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . On top of that, alignment is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jan Willem Pieneman was a painter, printmaker, whose style can primarily be classified as Romanticism. The Dutch artist lived for a total of 74 years and was born in 1779 in Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands and passed away in 1853.

Order your favorite item material

In the product dropdown menu you can select the size and materialaccording to your preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect start to fine art replicas on aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite artwork into gorgeous décor. Above all, the acrylic fine art print makes a great alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. The major benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and small painting details become more exposed because of the subtle tonal gradation of the picture. Our real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for many decades.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster on canvas material: The poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a nice texture on the surface, which resembles the original masterpiece. A poster print is suited for putting the art replica in a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing.

The artist

Name: Jan Willem Pieneman
Alternative names: Peuneman, Jan Willem Pieneman, Pieneman Jan Willem
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: printmaker, painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Life span: 74 years
Year born: 1779
Place of birth: Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands
Year died: 1853
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured information on the artpiece

Title of the artwork: "Portrait of Baron David Hendrik Chassé, Lieutenant-General"
Classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1832
Approximate age of artwork: around 180 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured item details

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, wall decoration
Image orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Meaning of the image ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: unframed art copy

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the pigments of the print products, as well as the imprint might vary to a certain extent from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyrighted by, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed