Jan Willem Pieneman, 1841 - Agatha Petronella Hartsen (1814-78). In bridal gown for - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your personal fine art print

Agatha Petronella Hartsen (1814-78). In bridal gown for was created by the romanticist artist Jan Willem Pieneman. Moveover, this artpiece belongs to the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This modern art artwork, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Also, the artwork has the creditline: . In addition to that, the alignment is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, printmaker Jan Willem Pieneman was an artist, whose art style can be classified as Romanticism. The Dutch artist lived for 74 years and was born in the year 1779 in Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands and deceased in 1853 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Obtain your preferred art print material variant

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to pick your favorite size and material. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referred to as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original artwork into brilliant décor. The work of art is being manufactured thanks to modern UV direct printing technology. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts as well as minor details become visible because of the very subtle tonal gradation.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best start to art reproductions with aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen work of art onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, fine details appear clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is an image applied directly on cotton canvas material. It makes the extra impression of three dimensionality. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slightly rough texture on the surface, which reminds the original version of the masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Important information: We try our best in order to describe the products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. Still, some colors of the printed materials, as well as the printing can differ slightly from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product specifications

Product classification: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, wall décor
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: unframed product

Structured artwork data

Title of the work of art: "Agatha Petronella Hartsen (1814-78). In bridal gown for"
Classification of the artwork: painting
General category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1841
Approximate age of artwork: over 170 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview

Artist name: Jan Willem Pieneman
Aliases: Jan Willem Pieneman, Peuneman, Pieneman Jan Willem
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: printmaker, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Lifetime: 74 years
Year of birth: 1779
Birthplace: Abcoude, Utrecht province, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1853
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

Supplemental information by the museum's website (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Agatha Petronella Hartsen (1814-78). In bridal wear on the occasion of her marriage to Jan van der Hoop on March 17, 1841. At half length, sitting on a balcony overlooking a landscape. In the right hand an umbrella in his left hand a lorgon with gold chain. Right on the railing a vase of flowers.

You may also like

Recently viewed