Jasper Francis Cropsey, 1870 - Autumn Landscape, Sugar Loaf Mountain, Orange County, New York - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The artpiece Autumn Landscape, Sugar Loaf Mountain, Orange County, New York by Jasper Francis Cropsey as your own art replica

In 1870 the painter Jasper Francis Cropsey painted this modern art painting with the title Autumn Landscape, Sugar Loaf Mountain, Orange County, New York. The over 150 years old original has the size: 28 1/2 x 35 1/2 in (72,4 x 90,2 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Nowadays, this work of art belongs to the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Purchase, The Bertram F. and Susie Brummer Foundation Inc. Gift, 1961 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is the following: Purchase, The Bertram F. and Susie Brummer Foundation Inc. Gift, 1961. What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Jasper Francis Cropsey was an artist from United States, whose art style can primarily be classified as Realism. The American artist lived for 77 years and was born in 1823 in Rossville, Staten Island, New York, New York, United States, neighborhood and deceased in the year 1900 in Hastings-on-Hudson, Westchester county, New York state, United States.

Product materials our customers can pick

In the dropdown lists next to the product offering you can choose your individual size and material. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, that reminds the original artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm around the print motif to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. The non-reflective surface structure creates a modern look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to replicas made with aluminum.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, often named a plexiglass print, will turn the artwork into home decoration and forms a distinct alternative option to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and also minor artwork details become exposed thanks to the fine gradation in the print.
  • Canvas: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. It produces the sculptural effect of three dimensionality. A printed canvas generates a cosy and comfortable atmosphere. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

Legal disclaimer: We make every effort in order to depict the products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. However, the tone of the print products and the print result may differ slightly from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Since all are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

The product details

Print prodct: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print
Product Origin: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: home décor, wall décor
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1
Image ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Structured information on the artpiece

Name of the artpiece: "Autumn Landscape, Sugar Loaf Mountain, Orange County, New York"
Artwork categorization: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1870
Artwork age: over 150 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 28 1/2 x 35 1/2 in (72,4 x 90,2 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Purchase, The Bertram F. and Susie Brummer Foundation Inc. Gift, 1961
Artwork creditline: Purchase, The Bertram F. and Susie Brummer Foundation Inc. Gift, 1961

Artist table

Artist name: Jasper Francis Cropsey
Aliases: Cropsey Jasper Francis, Jasper Francis Cropsey, Jasper Charles Cropsey, Cropsey Jasper F., jasper cropsey, Cropsey, Cropsey Jasper Charles, cropsey jasper, jasper f. cropsey
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Lifetime: 77 years
Year born: 1823
Born in (place): Rossville, Staten Island, New York, New York, United States, neighborhood
Died: 1900
Place of death: Hastings-on-Hudson, Westchester county, New York state, United States

© Copyright, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed