Jean Augustin Daiwaille, 1810 - Pieter Barbers Pz (1748-1842), Painter - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about the print product

This masterpiece was made by the painter Jean Augustin Daiwaille in 1810. This piece of art is included in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This public domain work of art is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is portrait and has an image ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Available materials

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Hanging your canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth. The bright and white sections of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss, however without any glow. The direct print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly stylish way to display fine art prints, because it draws focus on the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often described as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into wall decoration and forms a good alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art prints. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and heat for several decades.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printing material, as well as the printing can vary to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Structured product details

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: home décor, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Details on the piece of art

Painting name: "Pieter Barbers Pz (1748-1842), Painter"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1810
Artwork age: 210 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist table

Artist name: Jean Augustin Daiwaille
Alternative names: jean augustin daiwaille, Daiwaille Jean Augustin, Daiwaille, Daiwaille Jean-Augustin
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 64 years
Year of birth: 1786
City of birth: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Died in the year: 1850
City of death: Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

(© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Pieter Barbiers Pz. Sitting with one hand on the frame of a painting, the other a palette and brushes. At the head of a hat.

You may also like

Recently viewed