Jean Augustin Daiwaille, 1810 - Self Portrait - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product materials our customers can pick

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. A printed canvas of this artpiece will let you turn your very own fine art print into a large size artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas with a fine finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth. A non-reflective surface structure creates a modern impression. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to prints produced on aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will change your favorite artwork into wonderful home décor. Your work of art is being printed with the help of modern UV print machines. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art print against sunlight and heat for many years to come.

Important legal note: We try our best in order to describe the products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the printing might vary somehwat from the image on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Since all the are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

(© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Self Portrait of Jean Augustin Daiwaille (1786-1850). At half length, and face. Part of the collection of pastels.

This more than 210 year old artpiece "Self Portrait" was created by the Dutch artist Jean Augustin Daiwaille in 1810. Today, the work of art can be viewed in in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Background data on the original piece of art

Artwork name: "Self Portrait"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in: 1810
Approximate age of artwork: 210 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the product

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall décor, gallery wall
Alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: 3 : 4
Interpretation of the image ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available product materials: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: unframed reproduction

Artist overview

Name of the artist: Jean Augustin Daiwaille
Other names: Daiwaille Jean-Augustin, jean augustin daiwaille, Daiwaille, Daiwaille Jean Augustin
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Age at death: 64 years
Year of birth: 1786
Place of birth: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Year died: 1850
Deceased in (place): Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed