Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1720 - A Turkish Woman - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable materials

For every product we offer a range of different materials & sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on a UV direct printing machine. It creates the plastic impression of three dimensionality. Your canvas of this masterpiece will let you turn your own art print into a large size work of art as you would see in a gallery. Hanging your canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. A poster is particularly suited for putting your art print in a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect, which creates a contemporary impression thanks to a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the best start to art prints made with aluminum. The colors of the print are bright and vivid, the fine details are crisp, and you can notice a matte appearance of the surface.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original artwork into lovely wall décor. Additionally, it forms a viable alternative option to aluminium and canvas fine art replicas. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and granular painting details become exposed because of the subtle tonal gradation in the print.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe our art products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result can diverge slightly from the image on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Because the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Original artwork specifications from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

This poised lady may have been the mistress of Ambassador Calkoen. Her clothing is very elegant and stylish; the low neckline was fashionable during the Tulip Era.

Info

This 18th century piece of art A Turkish Woman was created by the artist Jean Baptiste Vanmour. The artpiece belongs to the art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are happy to state that this public domain work of art is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Details on the unique work of art

Artwork title: "A Turkish Woman"
Classification: painting
Generic term: classic art
Century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1720
Age of artwork: 300 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the article

Article classification: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall picture, wall décor
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 4 - (length : width)
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: please consider that this reproduction is not framed

Artist table

Name of the artist: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Aliases: Vanmour, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, J.B. van Moor, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Mour, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Jan Baptista van Mour, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Van-Mour, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: France
Classification: old master
Died at the age of: 66 years
Year of birth: 1671
Town of birth: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1737
Deceased in (place): Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed