Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1720 - Greek Wedding - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What does the original description of the Rijksmuseum write about the work of art from the painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour? (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

A Greek bride sits on a low platform, surrounded by family and friends. Her mother and mother-in-law welcome visitors. The bride receives gifts of gold jewellery and sumptuous cloth from her guests. In keeping with sumptuary laws (dress codes), the women do not wear veils inside the house. It is impossible to distinguish between the Greek and Turkish women based on their indoor attire.

Art product specifications

Greek Wedding is an artpiece made by the painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour in the year 1720. Today, the artwork belongs to the digital collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art public domain work of art is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . Furthermore, alignment is in landscape format with an aspect ratio of 16 : 9, meaning that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Which art print materials can I pick?

For every product we offer a range of different materials & sizes. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a plexiglass print, makes your favorite original artwork into décor and is a good alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints. The artwork is custom-made with the help of modern UV direct print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as painting details will be visible with the help of the fine gradation. Our plexiglass protects your custom art replica against light and heat for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best introduction to art reproductions with aluminum. The direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a stylish way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed from an industrial printer. A canvas generates a unique impression of three-dimensionality. A printed canvas of this work of art will let you turn your very own art print into a large size artpiece as you know from art galleries. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. It is used for putting your art replica with a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.

Artist information

Name of the artist: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Aliases: Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Van-Mour, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Vanmour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, J.B. van Moor, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Jan Baptista van Mour, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Mour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: France
Classification of the artist: old master
Age at death: 66 years
Year of birth: 1671
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Died: 1737
Died in (place): Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Structured artwork details

Name of the artpiece: "Greek Wedding"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Artwork year: 1720
Age of artwork: 300 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured product details

Print categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall decoration, wall décor
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 16 : 9
Interpretation: the length is 78% longer than the width
Material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Picture frame: unframed art copy

Legal note: We try everythig possible to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result can diverge somehwat from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Considering that our are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed