Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1720 - Party of Armenians Playing Cards - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your product material

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. You can pick your preferred size and material between the options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a slight surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, makes an original artwork into gorgeous décor. Your favorite work of art is made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. The real glass coating protects your selected art print against sunlight and heat for decades.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas creates a plastic effect of three-dimensionality. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to the sophisticated world of art replicas manufactured with aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your chosen work of art right on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, details are very clear.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible to describe the art products as closely as we can and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the tone of the print materials and the printing may vary somehwat from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Because our are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Description by the museum's website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Men and women while away the evening playing cards. The atmosphere is informal: the man in the foreground shows keen interest in his dining partner. As in Vanmour other ‘Turkish’ paintings, he accurately documented the details of the clothing, such as the fur-trimmed coats typically worn by Armenian men.

"Party of Armenians Playing Cards" as your own art print

This 18th century piece of art named Party of Armenians Playing Cards was painted by the male French painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour in 1720. Moveover, the artpiece is in the the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment is landscape with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Background data on the artwork

Title of the artwork: "Party of Armenians Playing Cards"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Category: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Created in: 1720
Approximate age of artwork: around 300 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product specs

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: art print gallery, wall decoration
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 4 : 3
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: unframed art print

About the painter

Artist name: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Other names: Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Vanmour, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Mour, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Jan Baptista van Mour, J.B. van Moor, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Van-Mour, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Mour Jean Baptiste van
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: French
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: France
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifetime: 66 years
Born: 1671
Born in (place): Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Year of death: 1737
Place of death: Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

© Copyright of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed