Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1720 - The First Day of School - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Article summarization

The piece of art was made by the male painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour in 1720. Moveover, this piece of art can be viewed in in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The work of art, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Furthermore, alignment is landscape and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

General information as provided by Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

A mother, accompanied by a group of women, brings her daughter to school for the first time. That the women are Turkish can be seen from their colourful clothing and the yellow slippers that sumptuary laws (dress codes) allowed only Muslims to wear. A servant carries the girl’s embroidery frame. Needlework was a favourite pastime of women in affluent Turkish circles. Slaves did the household chores.

Background data about the original artpiece

Title of the artpiece: "The First Day of School"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in: 1720
Approximate age of artwork: 300 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The artist

Name of the artist: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Also known as: Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Vanmour, Mour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, J.B. van Moor, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Jan Baptista van Mour, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Van-Mour
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Home country: France
Classification: old master
Age at death: 66 years
Born: 1671
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Year died: 1737
City of death: Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Get your favorite product material variant

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into great décor. The work of art is custom-made thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. The acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and heat for many years.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. A canvas creates a extra impression of three-dimensionality. Your canvas of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your custom into a large size artpiece like you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas with a nice surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth, which makes a fashionable look with a surface structure, that is not reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to prints manufactured with aluminum. The white and bright parts of the original artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss but without glare. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, details of the print appear crisp and clear.

The product specifications

Article categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: art print gallery, home décor
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually. Still, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result may diverge slightly from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed