Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1720 - The Grand Vizier Crossing the Atmeydanı (Horse Square) - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General description as provided from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

The Atmeydanı was Istanbul’s large, central square. Two obelisks recall the fact that the area had been a hippodrome in ancient times. The grand vizier, on horse-back at lower right centre, is accompanied by soldiers and preceded by two servants. They carry a prayer rug and a cushion in case he is called to prayer while en route.

Product explanation

The 18th century artpiece "The Grand Vizier Crossing the Atmeydanı (Horse Square)" was created by the male French artist Jean Baptiste Vanmour. Nowadays, this artpiece belongs to the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is: . Besides this, the alignment is landscape with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Select the product material you would like to have

For every product we offer different materials & sizes. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with a true depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the best start to replicas manufactured on aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a plexiglass print, transforms your chosen original artwork into gorgeous home decoration. Your own copy of the work of art is being printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for decades.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed flat canvas with a granular surface texture, that reminds the original work of art. The poster print is perfectly suited for placing your art print using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It makes a exclusive effect of three-dimensionality. Additionally, a canvas print produces a cosy and positive atmosphere. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

Artist information

Name: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Alternative names: J.B. van Moor, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Jan Baptista van Mour, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Mour, Van-Mour, Vanmour, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Van Mour Jean Baptiste
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Country: France
Artist classification: old master
Age at death: 66 years
Born in the year: 1671
Place of birth: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Year of death: 1737
Died in (place): Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Piece of art details

Title of the work of art: "The Grand Vizier Crossing the Atmeydanı (Horse Square)"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1720
Age of artwork: 300 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Article table

Product categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall art, art print gallery
Alignment: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 - (length : width)
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 40% longer than the width
Item material variants: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the artprint: unframed product

Disclaimer: We make every effort to describe the products as exact as we can and to display them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the print products, as well as the imprint might differ marginally from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed 100% realistically. Because all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed