Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1727 - Ambassador Cornelis Calkoen at his Audience with Sultan - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information on the original artwork from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The actual audience was held in the sultan’s private living quarters in the palace. After the meal with the grand vizier, Calkoen and his retinue were presented with kaftans as a sign of hospitality, but also to cover the clothing of the ‘non-believers’. Ahmed sits on a throne, with four princes next to him. Calkoen is giving a speech and will afterwards present his credentials to the sultan.

Art product data

The 18th century piece of art was created by Jean Baptiste Vanmour in 1727. This work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).The creditline of the artwork is: . In addition to that, the alignment is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Choose your preferred item material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, will change the original work of art into gorgeous wall décor. Furthermore, the acrylic print makes a great alternative to aluminium or canvas prints. Your artwork will be printed thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The image effect of this are rich and stunning colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and minor image details become visible because of the very subtle gradation in the print.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect, which makes a fashionable impression throuch a non-reflective surface. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the chosen artpiece on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details are crisp and clear, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas with a nice surface structure. A poster print is excellently suited for placing the art replica with a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on a UV direct printing machine. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

Structured artist information

Artist name: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Aliases: Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Van-Mour, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Mour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Vanmour, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Jan Baptista van Mour, J.B. van Moor, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Van Moor Jean Baptiste
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: French
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: France
Artist category: old master
Died aged: 66 years
Born in the year: 1671
Place of birth: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Died: 1737
City of death: Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Background data on the artwork

Piece of art name: "Ambassador Cornelis Calkoen at his Audience with Sultan"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Broad category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1727
Artwork age: more than 290 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall art, wall gallery
Orientation of the artwork: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1
Meaning of the aspect ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict the art products as closely as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the pigments of the print materials and the print result might diverge marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed