Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1727 - Cornelis Calkoen on his Way to his Audience with Sultan - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Things you should know about the art print of the painting "Cornelis Calkoen on his Way to his Audience with Sultan"

This classic art painting was created by the French painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour in the year 1727. Moveover, the artwork belongs to the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is: . Besides, the alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width.

(© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Calkoen’s audience with Sultan Ahmed III took place on 14 September 1727 and followed a strict protocol. Here we see the retinue, unarmed according to convention, enter-ing the second courtyard of Topkapı Palace. Audiences were always held on the day that the Janissaries, the elite fighting force, received their pay. Just as Calkoen enters, the soldiers lunge noisily at the dishes of rice.

Structured details of the work of art

Name of the work of art: "Cornelis Calkoen on his Way to his Audience with Sultan"
Artwork classification: painting
Art categorization: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in: 1727
Approximate age of artwork: over 290 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Name: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Other names: Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Van-Mour, Mour, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Vanmour, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, J.B. van Moor, Jan Baptista van Mour
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions: painter
Country of origin: France
Classification of the artist: old master
Life span: 66 years
Year born: 1671
Born in (place): Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Died: 1737
Place of death: Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Materials you can pick

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select your prefered material and size. You can choose your preferred size and material among the options:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a plexiglass print, transforms your favorite artwork into beautiful home decoration. Your work of art is being printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV printing machines. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and heat for many decades.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a granular surface finish. The printed poster is particularly qualified for placing your fine art print in a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true effect of depth. The white & bright sections of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss but without glow. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, the details of the print are clear and crisp.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas applied on a wooden frame. It generates the unique look of three dimensionality. Hanging a canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.

About the article

Product categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product use: home décor, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation of the artwork: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe our products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printing material, as well as the imprint can differ somehwat from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Given that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed