Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1727 - The Mufti, head of the religious affairs - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select the product material you would like to hang up in your home

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to select the size and material of your choice. Select your preferred size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details appear crisp, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, that resembles the actual version of the masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often named a fine art print on plexiglass, will turn the artwork into beautiful home décor. The work of art is being custom-made thanks to the help of modern UV print technology. The great benefit of a plexiglass print is that sharp contrasts and also artwork details become more visible thanks to the granular gradation of the print.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy applied directly on cotton canvas material. A canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will let you turn your into a large work of art as you know from galleries. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict the products as accurate as possible and to display them visually on the product detail pages. Although, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing might vary marginally from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Original information about the artwork by the museum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Vanmour probably painted the portrait of Abdullah Efendi (1680? -1743). This originally Greek spirit was from 1718 to the court related to the function of Seyh ül Islam and had to step down after the uprising of 1730. He was exiled, but returned silently back to Istanbul where he died in 1743. Abdullah had an impressive collection of religious legal documents and played a crucial role in the introduction of the printing press in the Ottoman Empire.

The Mufti, head of the religious affairs as an art replica

This classic art artpiece with the title The Mufti, head of the religious affairs was created by the painter Jean Baptiste Vanmour. What is more, this piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The public domain piece of art is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Additionally, the artwork has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Details on the work of art

Title of the work of art: "The Mufti, head of the religious affairs"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in: 1727
Approximate age of artwork: around 290 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this article

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: gallery wall, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: not included

Artist summary table

Artist: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Alternative names: Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Mour, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, J.B. van Moor, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Van-Mour, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Jan Baptista van Mour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Vanmour
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: France
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 66 years
Born in the year: 1671
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Year of death: 1737
Deceased in (place): Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

© Copyright - intellectual property of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed